Paid Advertisement
Join us for our Winter Clearance, starting Monday, January 6th! 25%-50% off select clothing  25% off select Hobo purses 25% off ALL Frasier Fir products 25% off ALL ornaments  25-50% off select jewelry

Shippensburg University women’s swimming team finished its second dual meet in as many days Saturday with competition at Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) opponent Edinboro, dropping a 113-89 dual meet to the Fighting Scots in action from McComb Fieldhouse.

Senior Gabriella Johnson was the lone event winner of the day for Shippensburg, taking first in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:04.30. SU was credited with first-place points late in the meet after Edinboro submitted exhibition swims for the final events.

SU had numerous second-place finishes on the day, among them Johnson posting the second-fastest time in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:09.48) and sophomore Madison Breiner finishing as the runner-up in the 500-yard freestyle (5:39.49) and the 1,000-yard freestyle (11:42.60).

Other runner-up finishes included sophomore Tomomi Nakano in the 100-yard backstroke (1:02.86), junior Mari Reott in the 100-yard butterfly (1:02.16) and senior Gracee Tothero in the 200-yard IM (2:18.22).

Paid Advertisement
The Chamber Staff is always available to talk with you about how your business could greatly benefit from membership.

The quartet of Reott, Johnson, Nakano and Tothero took second in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:53.70.

Shippensburg returns to action on February 1st with its final competition of the regular season, the Navy Invite.

200 Medley Relay

2 Mari Reott, Gabriella Johnson, Tomomi Nakano, Gracee Tothero 1:53.70
Manisha Kapoor, Natalie Wiley, Camryn Vila, Shannan Maher 2:03.55
Kallie Lyle, Brenna White, Erika Rundquist, Eva Tice 2:03.98

1000 Free

2 Madison Breiner 11:42.60
3 Manisha Kapoor 11:52.99
Marina Cote 11:58.52

200 Free

  1. Gabriella Johnson 2:04.30
    Kayla Sudbrink 2:07.18
    Marina Cote 2:14.01

50 Free

Neena Gollub 27.40
Shannan Maher 27.86
Eva Tice 28.57

200 IM

2 Gracee Tothero 2:18.22
Bri Joll 2:25.47
Tomomi Nakano 2:36.34

100 Fly

2 Mari Reott 1:02.16
Bri Joll 1:05.21
Camryn Vila 1:08.18

100 Free

Kayla Sudbrink 57.83
Shannan Maher 1:00.66
Neena Gollub 1:00.67

100 Back

2 Tomomi Nakano 1:02.86
3 Mari Reott 1:03.56
Manisha Kapoor 1:06.56

500 Free

2 Madison Breiner 5:39.49
3 Gracee Tothero 5:40.70
Marina Cote 6:00.83

100 Breast

2. Gabriella Johnson 1:09.48
Natalie Wiley 1:16.39
Bri Joll 1:18.47

200 Free Relay

2 Madison Breiner, Neena Gollub, Kayla Sudbrink, Eva Tice 1:49.25
Kallie Lyle, Brenna White, Camryn Vila, Nicole Smith 1:55.81
Erika Rundquist, Caitlyn Sellers, Riley Weller, Natalie Wiley 1:59.04

Local Sports News

Rob Davis ’92 Named Assistant Head Coach of Dallas Cowboys

0
Shippensburg University Athletics Hall of Fame inductee and Red Raider football All-American defensive lineman Rob Davis ’92 has been hired by the Dallas Cowboys as an assistant head coach.
Paid Advertisement
Advertise on Franklin County Free Press for only $25 a week

Leave a Reply