Paid Advertisement
Take AN EXTRA 50% off all marked down items. 3 days only! Thursday 10-6 | Friday 10-8 | Saturday 10-5

SHIPPENSBURG (Oct. 12, 2019) — The Shippensburg University men’s swimming team claimed gold in a pair of events Friday night as it began competition in its annual tri-meet against West Chester and host Southern Connecticut State.

Senior Jeff Beyer won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.42 seconds, and later teamed up with sophomore Andrew Hale, junior Hunter Keck and sophomore Trevor Woolwine to win the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:26.99.

Three of those men also came right back to achieve a second-place finish in the 800-yard freestyle relay. Hale, Woolwine, junior Eric Zimmerman and Beyer swam 7:12.39.

Shippensburg had four individual Top-3 finishes on the night, including Woolwine finishing third in the 100-yard backstroke (55.23 seconds), Hale taking third in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:00.22) and sophomore Vin Salvatore taking third in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:00.65.

Paid Advertisement
The Chamber Staff is always available to talk with you about how your business could greatly benefit from membership.

A total of eight Raider swims on the night satisfied the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) qualifying standards.

In addition to the aforementioned swims, senior Nick Bloom completed the 100-yard backstroke in 55.72 seconds, Salvatore completed the 400-yard IM in 4:18.62, and sophomore Matt Bochanski finished the 400-yard IM in 4:22.20. Bochanski also touched the wall in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:00.57.

The second and final day of competition from Connecticut begins at 10 a.m. Saturday.

400 Medley Relay

Michael Hannig, Matt Bochanski, Nick Bloom, Trevor Woolwine 3:40.43

500 Free

David Bussard 5:06.54
Eric Zimmerman 5:07.19
Tylor Yakaitis 5:22.71

100 Back

3. Trevor Woolwine 55.23 (PSAC)
Nick Bloom 55.72 (PSAC)
Alec Burger 59.72
Adam Fox 1:00.30

100 Breast

3. Andrew Hale 1:00.22 (PSAC)
Matt Bochanski 1:00.57 (PSAC)
Hunter Keck 1:03.28
Christian Sawyer 1:08.18

200 Fly

3. Vin Salvatore 2:00.65 (PSAC)
Eric Zimmerman 2:06.72
Kordell Morgan 2:06.89

100 Free

1. Jeff Beyer 48.42 (PSAC)
Elijah Zinn 51.92
Anthony Caravaggio 54.38
Alec Burger 55.05

400 IM

Vin Salvatore 4:18.62 (PSAC)
Matt Bochanski 4:22.20 (PSAC)
Nick Bloom 4:32.06

200 Free Relay

1. Andrew Hale, Hunter Keck, Trevor Woolwine, Jeff Beyer 1:26.99
Tylor Yakaitis, Michael Hannig, Elijah Zinn, Adam Fox 1:33.35
Anthony Caravaggio, Kordell Morgan, Christian Sawyer, David Bussard 1:36.51

800 Free Relay

2. Andrew Hale, Trevor Woolwine, Eric Zimmerman, Jeff Beyer 7:12.39
Vin Salvatore, David Bussard, Hunter Keck, Tylor Yakaitis 7:34.53

Local Sports News

SU Men’s Swimming Defeats Fairmont State in Homecoming Dual Meet

The Shippensburg University men's swimming team posted the fastest time in all 11 events on Friday and went 1-2-3 in five of them to defeat visiting Fairmont State, 118-79, in a Homecoming dual meet from Donald N. Miller Pool inside Heiges Field House. The Raiders swam exhibitions in the final three events.

Paid Advertisement
Advertise on Franklin County Free Press for only $25 a week

Leave a Reply