Paid Advertisement
Chappy Girls Handmade one size fits all bracelets with Swarovski crystals Create your own unique stack Only $16 each

Franklin County, PA voters have made their choice yesterday. Here are the latest results for the May 21st Primary Election.

Precincts Counted – 75 – 100.00%
Registered Voters – Total – 88,186
Registered Voters – Democrat – 23,454 – 26.60 %
Registered Voters – Republican – 54,826 – 62.17 %
Registered Voters – Nonpartisan – 9,906 – 11.23 %
Ballots Cast – Total – 21,188
Ballots Cast – Democrat – 4,549 – 21.47 %
Ballots Cast – Republican – 16,187 – 76.40 %
Ballots Cast – Nonpartisan – 452 – 2.13 %
Voter Turnout – Total – 24.03%
Voter Turnout – Democrat – 19.40%
Voter Turnout – Republican – 29.52%
Voter Turnout – Nonpartisan – 4.56%

Special Election

33RD DISTRICT SENATOR
Sarah E. Hammond – 4,006 – 27.00%
Doug Mastriano – 10,794 – 72.75%

Paid Advertisement
From July 13-20, 2019, Chambersburg, PA will be bustling with activity for the 33rd Annual ChambersFest community celebration.

Democratic Primary

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
Beth Tarasi – 2,296 – 38.38%
Daniel D. McCaffery – 1,446 – 24.17%
Amanda Green-Hawkins – 2,150 – 35.94%

JUDGE COMMON PLEAS DST 39
Mary Beth Shank – 3,372 – 77.52%
Ian Brink – 971 – 22.32%

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Sheri Morgan – 2,576 – 43.88%
Bob Ziobrowski – 2,892 – 49.27%

REGISTER AND RECORDER
Damien Buhrman – 2,641 – 96.70%

MAGISTERIAL DIST JUDGE 39-3-04
Todd R. (T.R.) Williams Jr – 363 – 35.31%
Kristin Diller Nicklas – 659 – 64.11%

CHAMBERSBURG SCHOOL RGN 5
William J. Lennartz Jr. – 285 – 96.94%

CHAMBERSBURG SCHOOL RGN 9
Kevin D. Mintz – 179 – 97.81%

FANNETT-METAL SCHOOL DIRECTOR
Catherine Adams – 97 – 19.40%
Walter Hoffmann – 108 – 21.60%
Bonnie Cornelious – 94 – 18.80%
Shelly L. Boggs – 92 – 18.40%
Jason Goshorn – 107 – 21.40%

GREENCASTLE-ANTRIM SCHOOL 4YR
H. Carter Davidson – 201 – 44.47%
Shannon Blanchard – 227 – 50.22%

SHIPPENSBURG SCHOOL DIRECTOR
David L. Lovett – 261 – 38.67%
Mark Buterbaugh – 245 – 36.30%
Geno Torri – 153 – 22.67%

TUSCARORA SCHOOL DIRECTOR
Brandy J. Linn – 272 – 50.46%
Paul Richardson – 219 – 40.63%

SCHOOL WASHINGTON
Linda F. Zimmerman – 235 – 52.22%
Karen Fitzgerald Herald – 214 – 47.56%

WAYNESBORO SCHOOL WAYNESBORO
Cynthia Sullivan – 199 – 99.50%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W1
Alice Elia – 144 – 98.63%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W2
Julie Raulli – 134 – 98.53%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W3
Kathy Leedy – 141 – 84.43%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W4
Sharon Bigler – 53 – 84.13%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W5
Herb Dolaway – 146 – 82.95%

GREENCASTLE COUNCIL 4YR
Jeremy Layman – 85 – 97.70%

GREENCASTLE COUNCIL 2YR
Wade G. Burkholder – 90 – 97.83%

METAL TWP AUDITOR
Roxana Junkin – 37 – 100.00%

MONT ALTO BORO COUNCIL 4YR
James A. Eck Sr. – 29 – 100.00%

W END SHIPPENSBURG TX CLTR 2YR
Patricia A. Bowser – 75 – 91.46%

W END SHIPPENSBURG COUNCIL
Sandra Mailey – 91 – 96.81%

Republican Primary

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
Rebecca Warren – 5,483 – 26.60%
Megan McCarthy King – 4,876 – 23.65%
Christylee Peck – 10,186 – 49.41%

JUDGE COMMON PLEAS DST 39
Mary Beth Shank – 9,376 – 59.64%
Ian Brink – 6,330 – 40.26%

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Bob Thomas – 6,868 – 25.72%
David S. Keller – 7,189 – 26.92%
John Flannery – 7,982 – 29.89%
Julia Lehman – 4,597 – 17.22%

CLERK OF COURTS
Todd Rock – 13,980 – 99.42%

CONTROLLER
Harold Wissinger – 13,279 – 99.71%

CORONER
Jeff Conner – 13,973 – 99.09%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Matt Fogal – 13,649 – 99.45%

PROTHONOTARY
Timothy S. Sponseller – 13,344 – 99.15%

REGISTER AND RECORDER
Linda Miller – 13,472 – 99.71%

SHERIFF
Jim Brown – 6,072 40.05%
Dane Anthony – 9,070 59.82%

MAGISTERIAL DIST JUDGE 39-3-04
Kristin Diller Nicklas – 1,838 – 54.59%
Todd R. (T.R.) Williams Jr. – 1,528 – 45.38%

CHAMBERSBURG SCHOOL RGN 5
Thomas A. Dolan – 542 54.20%
William J. Lennartz Jr. – 453 – 45.30%

CHAMBERSBURG SCHOOL RGN 7
Joan Smith – 461 – 97.46%

CHAMBERSBURG SCHOOL RGN 8
Alex Sharpe – 280 – 99.29%

CHAMBERSBURG SCHOOL RGN 9
Kevin D. Mintz – 301 – 98.37%

FANNETT-METAL SCHOOL DIRECTOR
Bonnie Cornelious – 316 – 20.09%
Jason Goshorn – 315 – 20.03%
Shelly L. Boggs – 313 – 19.90%
Walter Hoffmann – 346 – 22.00%
Catherine Adams – 275 – 17.48%

GREENCASTLE-ANTRIM SCHOOL 4YR
Michael Still – 1,116 – 20.38%
H. Carter Davidson – 1,058 – 19.32%
Shannon Blanchard – 940 – 17.17%
Shannon Yates – 1,051 – 19.19%
Tracy Baer – 1,224 – 22.35%

GREENCASTLE-ANTRIM SCHOOL 2YR
Lindsey J. Mowen – 1,495 – 97.71%

SHIPPENSBURG SCHOOL DIRECTOR
Geno Torri – 513 – 27.82%
David L. Lovett – 491 – 26.63%
Mark Buterbaugh – 823 – 44.63%

TUSCARORA SCHOOL DIRECTOR
Paul Richardson – 963 – 18.04%
Donnie Piper – 1,204 – 22.55%
Brandy J. Linn – 1,056 – 19.78%
Allen Piper – 1,058 – 19.82%
Clifford Smith – 1,001 – 18.75%

WAYNESBORO SCHOOL NORTH END 4YR
Patricia A. Strite – 638 – 79.55%

WAYNESBORO SCHOOL NORTH END 2YR
Curtis B. Wengert – 624 – 94.12%

WAYNESBORO SCHOOL WASHINGTON
Karen Fitzgerald Herald – 699 – 46.35%
Linda F. Zimmerman – 793 – 52.59%

WAYNESBORO SCHOOL WAYNESBORO
Cynthia Sullivan – 452 – 97.84%

ANTRIM TWP SUPERVISOR
Richard Baer – 1,159 – 98.05%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W1
Jeremiah D. Snyder – 314 – 97.21%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W3
Harold W. “Bill” Fosnot Jr. – 34 – 12.41%
Dom Brown – 96 – 35.04%

CHAMBERSBURG COUNCIL W5
Raymond H. Dryburgh – 187 – 41.65%

FANNETT TWP SUPERVISOR
George Rotz – 146 – 61.60%
Dan Shaffer – 89 – 37.55%

GREENCASTLE COUNCIL 4YR
Joel Amsley – 359 – 58.66%
H. Duane Kinzer – 221 – 36.11%

GREENE TWP AUDITOR
Michael Ebersole – 1,918 – 99.69%

GREENE TWP SUPERVISOR
Shawn Corwell – 1,951 – 99.14%

GUILFORD TWP AUDITOR 6YR
James E. Metz – 1,699 – 99.65%

GUILFORD TWP AUDITOR 4YR
Richard Foster – 1,670 – 99.52%

GUILFORD TWP SUPERVISOR
Ted Bittinger – 1,758 – 98.21%

HAMILTON TWP AUDITOR 6YR
Derek Martin – 1,122 – 99.64%

HAMILTON TWP AUDITOR 4YR
Dale Gipe – 1,123 – 99.56%

HAMILTON TWP AUDITOR 2YR
L. Dan McClintock – 1,112 – 99.46%

HAMILTON TWP SUPERVISOR 6YR
Jeff Rockwell – 1,151 – 98.54%

HAMILTON TWP SUPERVISOR 2YR
Ron Yeager – 723 – 58.12%
Joe Pyne – 515 – 41.40%

LURGAN TWP AUDITOR 6YR
Demaree Deardorff – 164 – 100.00%

LURGAN TWP SUPERVISOR
George F. Durf Jr. – 175 – 98.87%

MERCERSBURG BORO COUNCIL
Anthony Frisby – 70 – 42.42%
Jeffery L. Main – 70 – 42.42%

METAL TWP SUPERVISOR
Dale L. Hall – 141 – 63.23%
Anna Swailes – 81 – 36.32%

MONTGOMERY TWP AUDITOR
Melissa M. McFadden – 556 – 99.82%

MONTGOMERY TWP SUPERVISOR
Gregory A. Weller – 579 – 86.55%
Nehad Salamon – 88 – 13.15%

PETERS TWP SUPERVISOR
Marshall C. Stuff – 433 – 99.08%

QUINCY TWP AUDITOR
Eugene Mentzer – 418 – 67.75%
Jennifer Schorn – 197 – 31.93%

QUINCY TWP SUPERVISOR
Bob Gunder – 466 – 64.63%
Alan Peck – 254 – 35.23%

SOUTHAMPTON TWP AUDITOR
Michael Mowers – 932 – 99.68%

SOUTHAMPTON TWP SUPERVISOR
Randy Brenize – 820 – 75.86%
Greg Richardson – 261 – 24.14%

ST. THOMAS TWP SUPERVISOR
Randy Shindle – 495 – 98.21%

WARREN TWP AUDITOR 4YR
Norma Barnhart – 35 – 100.00%

WARREN TWP AUDITOR 2YR
Joan Keefer – 34 – 100.00%

WARREN TWP SUPERVISOR
Michael L. Cook – 35 – 97.22%

WASHINGTON TWP SUPERVISOR
Dan DeDona – 627 – 43.09%
C. Stewart McCleaf – 768 – 52.78%

WAYNESBORO COUNCIL W1 4YR
Michael Cermak – 121 – 96.03%

WAYNESBORO COUNCIL W1 2YR
Dade Royer – 127 – 96.21%

WAYNESBORO COUNCIL W2
Jon Fleagle – 132 – 100.00%

WAYNESBORO COUNCIL W3
Patrick E. Fleagle – 222 – 99.55%

Paid Advertisement
We are excited and have so much planned for our youth this year

Leave a Reply